specific performance real estate georgia
[…] The effect of filing this notice is that the seller will be unable to sell the property to another buyer while the lawsuit is ongoing. The $40,000 earnest money figure equals about 2.25 percent of the Contract price. Thus, this issue is moot. This is true even where the want of title is caused by the sellers own action in conveying the property to a third party. 44-3-111.). (citations and punctuation omitted); see also OCGA 23-1-10 ("He who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action."). In summary, specific performance is an equitable remedy that is available when a party to a sales contract for real property is harmed by the other partys nonperformance. Specific Performance in Real Estate. Real Estate Attorney in Atlanta, GA. No.