california data privacy law
[…] These systems can be pretty frighteningly precise. The CPRA expands on multiple provisions of the CCPA, including sensitive data, consumer rights, data minimization, purpose limitation, actionable data in a breach, or the creation of a new Privacy Enforcement Authority. The privacy law, which is very similar to the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation, went into effect on January 1 this year after being signed into law back in 2018. Another California law, Civil Code section 1798.99.80, defines a data broker as "a business that knowingly collects and sells to third parties the personal information of a consumer with whom the business does not have a direct relationship." This law exempts certain businesses that are regulated by other laws from this definition.