sample petition to remove executor of an estate
[…] Proceed to step 5. When someone is named as the executor of an estate, they have a fiduciary duty to act in the best interest of all heirs and creditors. My uncle has taken 6 years to settle an estate and little to no action has taken place. The National Law Review is a free to use, no-log in database of legal and business articles. Individuals must be "of standing" (someone with a vested interest in the matter) in order to be eligible to petition a probate judge for the removal of an executor in the case. Hit Buy Now if its the document you want. See OCGA 15-9-30 (a) (2) ("Probate courts have authority, unless otherwise provided by law, to exercise original, exclusive, and general jurisdiction [over] [t]he granting of letters testamentary The court cant compel anyone to take on the job of executor of estate. Removing the Executor.